Whether you’re applying for a JAPAN VISA to tour or to visit a friend or relative, one of the documents you must submit is a daily itinerary (also called “schedule of stay). The Japanese Embassy will be looking at it to see what you plan to do in their country, which is one huge factor in determining whether or not you will be granted a visa.

Fortunately, the embassy has provided a standard template for the itinerary. The most important details that you need to provide are your planned activities, contact person and details, and accommodations. Let’s break it down per item.

How to Make an Itinerary for Japan Visa Application

  1. Date. This is the date when you make the itinerary. The standard format is YEAR/MONTH/DAY.
  2. Name. Don’t forget to write your full name.
  3. Travel Dates. Pretty straight-forward.
  4. Activity Plan. This is the part where you list down what you plan to do in Japan. It doesn’t have to be super detailed. No need to list down where you plan to have lunch or dinner or whatever. Just give an overview will do: the key places you will visit or major activities you will do. If there are days when you don’t plan to do anything or go anywhere, you can write FREE DAY or REST DAY on those days.
  5. Contact Details. If you’re invited by someone in Japan, write their name and contact number. If you’re staying at a hotel (tourist visa), write the contact number and email of the hotel. If you don’t know the contact details of the hotel, google them.
  6. Accommodations. If you’re visiting a friend or relative, write their full address. If you’re staying at a hotel, write the full address of the hotel. Don’t worry, you don’t need to be booked with the hotel. You just need to enter which hotel you plan to stay.
  7. Same as Above. If you’re staying in a hotel or at someone’s house on multiple days, you can write SAME AS ABOVE instead of writing the same details in every cell. But of course, if you will be staying in different places on other days, enter their addresses and contact details opposite respective dates.

Sample Itinerary Copy

If you want a copy of the above itinerary, you can find it through the link below. You can use it as guide to create your own. It’s a Word file so you can edit it easily. Just replace the details and make the necessary adjustments. We also provided a blank copy that you can fill out.

DAILY ITINERARY BLANK COPY

SAMPLE DAILY ITINERARY (EDITABLE)



Watch our Latest Video!



Important Reminders


Yoshke Dimen

Storyteller at Yoshke.com
Yoshke is a part-time digital marketing consultant, part-time travel blogger, and full-time dreamer. He has three passions in life: social media, travel, and --- wait for it --- world peace. Yoshke has won 3 PHILIPPINE BLOG AWARDS and received 9 nominations. Learn more about his personal journeys at Yoshke.com.
Yoshke Dimen

Comments

  1. P says:

    Hello, clarification, please. The date above, shouldn’t it be the travel date and not when you prepared the itinerary?

    • Yoshke Dimen says:

      Hi P, sa experience ko, pag nag-aapply ako, kung kailan ko ginawa yung itinerary or kailan ko sinubmit yung application, yun ang date na nilalagay ko. Hindi naman ako nagkaka-problem.

      Yung travel dates kasi andun na sa first column.

  2. Inah says:

    Hi po, need na ba may confirmed bookings ng hotel bago magsubmit ng itinerary

    • Yoshke Dimen says:

      Nope. Ilagay mo lang kung saan mo balak mag-stay, not necessarily nabook mo na.

  3. Mojo G. says:

    Hello. :)

    Just wan to ask if it’s necessary na kung anong airline yung nilagay mo sa visa application, dapat yun din yung mismong flight na ittake mo.

    Thank you. :)

  4. Jam F. says:

    Hi if granted po ng tourist visa first time pwede po ba gamiton max 15 days? Or 5 days lang po?

    • Yoshke Dimen says:

      Yes, usually. Kahit 5 days lang ang iapply mo, usually 15 days ung max na length of stay. Check mo na lang din kung ano naka-indicate sa visa pag naapprove.

  5. Luisito dela Merced says:

    Ask ko lang po,nag-overstay po ako sa japan noong 1983 up to 2003 naaksidente po kc yong minamaneho kong sasakyan, nagapply po ako ng visa ulit last august pero na-deny po ako, gusto ko ulit sana na mag-apply ulit this may may sponsor po ako na japanese national kumpleto na po yong pinadala nya sakin na requrements, ask ko lang po kung kailangan ko po ba elaborate sa application form na nagkaroon ako ng kaso since it happened 16 yrs ago? Feel ko kc kaya nadeny ako last time dahil sa naging kaso before. Sabi kc after certain yrs nabubura na sa record nila yong case ko

    • Yoshke Dimen says:

      Di ko po alam kapag ganyan. Best to consult a travel agency po kasi mas alam po nila.

  6. Sage says:

    Hi,

    I have an expired unused japan visa, will I encounter problems if I will apply again for a new visa

  7. Emmie says:

    Hi! Do I need to stick/follow the schedule I sent when I applied for japan visa? Would I encounter a problem or would they still check it if the daily schedule I submitted is for 5 days only but the actual numbers of day I will be staying is 9 days (15 days is approved for single-entry visa)?

Leave a Reply