Taiwan Visa and e-Visa for Filipinos: How to Get It Successfully

Update: This process is no longer applicable. Filipinos may visit Taiwan VISA-FREE starting November 1, 2017, provided that they meet the requirements. To see the list of requirements, read: Taiwan Travel Guide.

————

Taiwan is one of those destinations that are easy to brush aside. It’s small, barely a dot in the world map. It’s not recognized by most countries as a sovereign nation. And it’s out of the way, detached from mainland Asia or Southeast Asia where backpacking is on overdrive.

It’s a shame, really, because when people ask me to choose destinations where I would rather live, Taiwan is definitely in the top 3. Taiwan is naturally breathtaking, delightfully friendly, and surprisingly cheap.

     

But it looks like times are changing. Taiwan is slowly gaining more popularity among Filipinos, thanks to more lenient and considerate entry policies. In 2016, the Philippines is among the top 10 countries that sent the most tourists. And the numbers are expected to rise after the implementation of visa-free and e-Visa options.

If you’re planning on visiting Taiwan soon, here’s how to get a tourist visa successfully.

Note: I am not affiliated with the government of Taiwan. We’re simply sharing our visa application experiences. We try to answer questions to the best of our knowledge, but it’s still best to contact TECO for any clarifications especially if yours is a special case.

But wait, determine if you really need a visa in the first place.

Recently, the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines announced that some Filipinos will be allowed visa-free entry to Taiwan provided that they meet the conditions.

  • Your passport must still be valid at least 6 months from your entry date.
  • You must have an onward or return ticket (plane or ferry).
  • You must never have been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.
  • You must have at least ONE of the following documents from Australia, Canada, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, Taiwan* (ROC), United Kingdom (UK), United States (US) of any of the Schengen countries. As of June 2017, Taiwan is also included.

– Valid entry visa. E-visas are accepted.
– Valid resident or permanent resident card
– Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years before your intended entry date in Taiwan.

If you meet all four requirements, then what you need isn’t a visa but a Travel Authorization Certificate from Taiwan. Here’s how to get one: Taiwan Visa-Free Entry Procedure

*Taiwan was added to the list last June 2017. So if you have an existing Taiwan visa or resident card that expired not earlier than 10 years ago, you may use that too. However, Taiwan visas bearing a remark of “FL” (foreign labor) or “X” (others) and resident cards with the purpose of “Foreign Labor” are not eligible.

 

If you’re not qualified, read on!

Right now, you have two options. You can submit these documents online and get an e-visa or you can proceed to their physical office.

To help you figure out which is best for you, here’s a quick comparison site from TECO itself. This is as of March 2017. Make sure you double check with TECO for the updated data.

 

Option 1: Apply Online for an e-Visa.

The E-Visa is a single-entry visa and is valid for 30 days maximum and cannot be extended. You must also use it within 3 months after the issue date.

The great thing about this is that there is no need for proof of employment and additional financial documents (at least for now).

E-Visa application was launched in October 2016 and is intended for a year-long trial only. We’ll see if this will become a permanent option, but for now, it’s possible to apply online. Here’s how:

  1. Fill out the e-visa application form. You’ll find it on this page. Click on E-VISA APPLICATIONS. The form has 4 pages, and they’re quite easy to accomplish.
  2. Read the Acknowledgment and tap “I Agree.” Make sure that all the info you entered is correct before proceeding. You won’t be able to change anything after this.
  3. Take note of the Applicant Number that the next page will display. Then click “Process E-Visa.”
  4. Enter personal details on the next page, then hit “Confirm”.
  5. Pay using a Visa, MasterCard or JCB credit card. Total cost is NT$1,632 (PHP2670, as of Feb 2017). That already includes the NT$1,600 application fee and the NT$32 online payment processing fee.

Once the payment is accepted, you will receive confirmation via email. And then, the waiting game begins. But it won’t be that long. If everything is fine, you should expect your visa within the next 3 days.

If they have more questions, you might still be asked to submit documents.

 

Option 2: Apply for a Regular Visa.

Here’s a complete list of requirements if you’re traveling to Taiwan for tourism. Prepare 1 original copy and 1 photocopy of each!

  1. A duly-accomplished Visa Application Form. To get one, go to this page and choose General Visa Applications. Once done, print it out and affix your signature.
  2. 2 passport-size photos. Size: 1.5”x2”. Background: white. Taken within the past 3 months.
  3. A passport with validity of at least 6 months. If you have old passports, submit those too.
  4. Birth certificate. Must be NSO-issued.
  5. Marriage certificate issued by NSO. Only if you’re married.
  6. Certificate of Employment. (Waived ONLY IF you’re over 60yo.)
  7. Financial statements such as bank statements or bank book. (Waived ONLY IF you’re over 60yo.)

If you’re traveling for business, you must submit these additional papers:

  1. Business Name Registration Certificate and SEC Registration (if you’re the company-owner).
  2. Invitation letter from the inviting company, organization or agency in Taiwan.
  3. Request letter from your employer.
  4. Certificate of employment.

Once you have all these, you may submit these at:

Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in the Philippines
41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati
Tel: +632 887-6688

When the office deems necessary, they might ask for more documents or schedule you for an interview.

Visa Fees and Processing Times

Visitor Visa: P2,400, 3 working days
Expedite Processing: P3,600, 1 working day

Submission Time: Monday to Friday, 8:45 – 11:45am
Releasing Time: Monday to Friday 1:45 – 4:30pm

According to TECO:

The validity of the visa, the number of entries shall be determined by the applicant’s purpose of visit.

The duration of stay for a visitor-visa holder shall be determined by the applicant’s purpose of visit.


Watch our Latest Video!




Comment via Facebook

Comments

  1. Emma says:

    Hi, is it okay to include a cover letter in the visa application documents?

  2. aryhen says:

    is it okay if my uk visa is expired last august 2015?am i still qualified for visa free?im from philippines,,thanks

  3. Denver de Guzman says:

    Hi Yoshke, I think you are also qualified to have travel certificate if you also have a previous ROC Visa, I tried getting one and I got approved. that page where you are applying for travel certificate it says “The applicant possesses an entry visa or resident card issued by the ROC at any point in the past 10 years and has no record of immigration irregularities or law violations in Taiwan. However, holders of ROC entry visas bearing the remark FL (i.e., foreign laborer) or X (i.e., others), as well as holders of ROC resident cards with stated purpose of residence being foreign laborer (i.e., 外勞), are not eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate.”

    And one of the visas accepted is ROC (Taiwan) Hope this helps other travelers too 🙂

  4. Nikki says:

    Hi Yoshke

    Your article is really helpful! Thanks for writing.
    Quick Question, part of the asks in the eVisa application is address in Taiwan, now I haven’t actually booked a place yet cause it may be for pointless if I don’t get approved. Is there a way around this one?

    Best,
    Nikki

  5. Layne says:

    Hi, I have an expired UK TOURIST visa (2014). Do I still qualify for the visa-free certificate? I’m confused because they might be referring to resident visa or permanent visa as what it is stated there. I didn’t see it specifically say TOURIST visa. I appreciate your clarification on this. Thanks in advance. 🙂

  6. Cherry says:

    Hi Yoshke,

    All of your article are very helpful. Continue writing & sharing your budget friendly experience. God bless you.

    Thankful,
    RN08

  7. Trix says:

    Hi,
    i Have traveled to Korea last January with a single entry visa. Am I also qualified for the visa free entry in Taiwan?

    Thank you!

  8. dannT says:

    Hi. If I will apply for the general visa ap. But I don’t have bank certificate yet but I am travelling with my uncle (my father’s 1st cousin) but he is the one who will pay my expense during our trip.

  9. Roana May says:

    question: when I applied for the eVisa, I entered my issue date of passport as Sept 21, instead of Sept 27, do I need to apply for a new eVisa? I already have an approved one. (it does not show the issue date and expiry date of my passport)

  10. Phil says:

    Hi I have Japanese Visa but it was expired Last march 22 2017, am I still qualified for visa free? I’m Holding a Philippine Passport. Hope you will reply on this.

  11. Baby Valentine Dimaano says:

    Hi, I went to Korea dated November 2014 as a tourist. Am I eligible for the free visa in Taiwan?…

  12. Dre Wolf says:

    Hi! My South Korean visa is on my recently expired passport, does this mean, I still qualify for an e-visa? And do I need to bring my old passport to provide said visa?

  13. James Delasan says:

    What if the expired Japanese visa is placed on my old passport? Still valid for the free visa for Taiwan?

  14. Nikki says:

    Hi! I applied online but when I need ti pay, the payment didn’t push through because of my slow internet connection. Do I need to start from the top or they already have my information with them? Also, is it okay if I put there that I have no work and school? I’m a fresh grad. Thanks!

  15. Honey Caminero says:

    Hi! Thanks for this article. I have a trip to taiwan this coming october. Unfortunately the no visa policy for philippine passport holders is not yet in place. But good thing there is an E visa application wherein I am not required to make an appearance anymore. Thanks for the detailed explanation of this article it was as if I was walk through the process. I applied last Monday September 18, 2017 and got approved yesterday Sep 19, 2017. That quick!

  16. garden.or.cheese says:

    Hi! This is a dumb question but I have an expire Korean tourist VISA (2014 and 2016). Do I still need to apply for a Taiwan VISA?

  17. Piscesmom98 says:

    My friend recently applied for a taiwan visa the other day online…their schedule for the application is october 27 but their flight schedule is oct 18, is it possible that they can earlier apply direct without following the given schedule for a possible visa?

  18. Lene says:

    My brother last worked as a blue collar in 1997, will there be a problem if he will apply a tourist visa?? as we plan to travel for a holiday in Taiwan in December 2017.

  19. Magz says:

    I’m going to travel to Taiwan next month for a vacation and this is my very first time to travel out of the country.
    Now that the Visa-free is implemented in Taiwan for us Filipino.
    Is there any requirements that I should prepare prior to my departure?

    • Hi Magz, the visa-free (for all) policy isn’t in effect yet. They will announce the exact date of implementation together with all the other details on Monday (Oct 16).

      • Cheery says:

        Hi, I am in the Philippines now. I have Japan Instructor visa and wants to apply as tourist in Taiwan for a week or two. My question is, can I possibly go directly from Taiwan to Japan?

  20. keziah says:

    Hi!
    I’ll be applying for Taiwan visa soon, and I have already completed all the basic requirements, by question is do i need to bring along with some supporting docs like: roundtrip ticket, itinerary, hotel booking confirmation?
    Thanks!!!

  21. Paula says:

    hi!applying for visa. on the GIVEN NAME part, should i include my middle name?

    thanks!! 🙂

Leave a Reply