This was last updated in 2016. Requirements might have changed already. Please check the embassy’s official website for the updated list.

China was one country I had always tried to dodge in the past few years. There was just so much negativity going on between China and the Philippines — the dragging territorial disputes, the execution of Filipino drug traffickers, and a few unsavory stories from friends who were detained upon arrival for a random inspection. Not to mention that they had one of the most demanding list of visa requirements among our Asian neighbors. All these things, in a way, made me a bit hesitant to book a ticket.

But this vast, vast country cradles many of the places in my Must-Visit-Before-I-Die list: the Great Wall, the Tianzi Mountains in Zhangjiajie,  the Li River in Guilin, the Rainbow Mountains in Danxia, and Tibet. Flying to China was bound to happen sooner or later. Sooner, it turned out, so I had to get myself a Chinese visa earlier this year.

Thankfully, Chinese visa processes seem to have loosened up a bit over the years. For starters, they no longer require SSS Contribution proof and NBI Clearance.

Here’s how you can get a Tourist Visa from the Chinese Embassy in Manila.

1. Complete the basic requirements.

The following are the documents you need. This was last updated in 2016. Requirements might have changed already. Please check the embassy’s official website for the updated list.

a. Passport. Must be valid for another 6 months. Must have at least one empty page.

b. Photocopy of the passport BIO (Page 2) and the Emergency Contact pages.

c. Duly accomplished application form. Important: Don’t leave any field blank. If the question or item does not apply to you, write N/A.  You can download the form here.

d. 2 recent color photos. Size: 48mm x 33mm. White background. Must be glued to the designated space on the Application Form. Taped, clipped or stapled photos will not be accepted.

e. Travel itinerary. There is a space provided on the Application Form. But you may use a separate sheet if necessary. It doesn’t have to be complicated. Simply indicate the dates, the activities, and where you will be staying (ie hotel address).

f. Roundtrip plane ticket. Yes, you will need to book tickets first before applying.

g1. Hotel reservation. Only if you’re staying at a hotel. The automated itinerary email from the hotel or booking website will do, as long as the details (address, name of guest, travel dates) are readable.

g2. Invitation letter. Only if you will be staying at a friend’s or relative’s. The letter may be in the form of email print out, fax, or photocopy. It must also contain the following information:

  • The applicant’s full name, gender, date of birth, passport number, and other relevant details.
  • The inviting person’s full name, contact numbers, address, signature, stamp, and relation to the applicant.
  • Information about the visit: purpose of travel, arrival and departure dates, the places to be visited, who will be shouldering the expenses.

Note that the above list of requirements apply to tourist visas only. The Embassy demands a separate set for Work, Student, Family Visit, Transit, Journalist, and others.

2. Prove that you can afford this trip.

How to do that? By submitting the following documents.

a. Bank certificate. Must indicate the deposit balance and the past 6 months history of your account.

b. BIR-stamped ITR (Income Tax Return).

c. Company ID

d. Certificate of Employment, detailing your position, your salary, and how long you have been with the company.

e. Business registration certificate. For self-employed individuals only. Ignore if you’re a company employee.

If you can’t provide the above documents, you need to produce a letter explaining why not.

3. Submit all the documents to the Chinese Embassy.

You’ll be shocked to learn that the Chinese Embassy has several addresses in Metro Manila. Where you need to go is their CONSULAR SECTION. And this is their address:

Embassy of the People’s Republic of China,
2F The World Center, 330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
Makati City

Visa Application Office Hours: Monday-Friday, 9am-11am.

For our readers based in the Visayas, Cebu might be the wiser choice.

Consulate General of People’s Republic of China,
Cebu Fil-Chinese Volunteers Fire Brigade Building,
Don Julio Llorente Street, Brgy. Capitol Site,
Cebu City

Visa Office Hours: Monday-Friday, 8:30am-12nn

When you get there, look for the staff by the door.  They will inspect all your documents and tell you if you miss anything. If everything’s fine, they will give you a number. You will then have to wait for your number to be called.

After submitting all the docs, you will be given a RELEASE SLIP, which indicates the date you should claim your passport.

PROCESSING TIME AND FEES:

Note that it is up to you how fast you want your application to be processed. The standard processing time is 4 DAYS, and it costs P1400.

You can have it as soon as 2 days after filing. But remember that the shorter it gets, the higher the cost.

On the day of release, return to the Consular Section and get another number from the door staff. You will get the passport after making the payment.

For more information about Visa services, visit their website here,
or contact (02) 8482395

Embassy of the People’s Republic of China
Consular Section
2F The World Center,
330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
Makati City, Philippines


Watch our Latest Video!



Important Reminders


Yoshke Dimen

Yoshke Dimen

Storyteller at Yoshke.com
Yoshke is a part-time digital marketing consultant, part-time travel blogger, and full-time dreamer. He has three passions in life: social media, travel, and --- wait for it --- world peace. Yoshke has won 3 PHILIPPINE BLOG AWARDS and received 9 nominations. Learn more about his personal journeys at Yoshke.com.
Yoshke Dimen

Comments

  1. RAYDEN says:

    I DON’T LIKE CHINA…PHILIPPINES IS MUCH BETTER….ID RATHER STAY AND TOUR MY OWN COUNTRY…

  2. Krizia Leones says:

    thank you so much for posting this. you don’t know how grateful i am:) Godbless:))

  3. Dolly Feliciano says:

    hi! im dolly! i am looking forward to travel to china on May 2014 (first
    time out of the country trip). i was invited by my brother who is
    working there for 8 years now. i got my roundtrip tickets and other
    documents ready for visa application. thank you for posting these info. i
    hope i will receive a positive result for the visa application and wont
    be offloaded.,,, thanks again! :)

    but, i just want to know maybe you have an idea,. which visa type would
    be more applicable for me, tourist visa or Family visit visa, i will be
    staying there for only 9days and my brother will shoulder all of my
    expenses, he already made a hotel reservation for 3 days and the rest
    days i will be staying with him in his place…. hope i could hear from
    you! thanks! thanks!

  4. Dolly Feliciano says:

    hi! im dolly! i am looking forward to travel to china on May 2014 (first
    time out of the country trip). i was invited by my brother who is
    working there for 8 years now. i got my roundtrip tickets and other
    documents ready for visa application. thank you for posting these info. i
    hope i will receive a positive result for the visa application and wont
    be offloaded.,,, thanks again! :)

    but, i just want to know maybe you have an idea,. which visa type would
    be more applicable for me, tourist visa or Family visit visa, i will be
    staying there for only 9days and my brother will shoulder all of my
    expenses, he already made a hotel reservation for 3 days and the rest
    days i will be staying with him in his place…. hope i could hear from
    you! thanks! thanks!

    • yoshke says:

      Hi Dolly! I believe the Family Visit visa makes more sense. It will also make your life easier in case they ask questions at the immigration because you’re actually telling the truth. :)

  5. Dolly Feliciano says:

    and also i think i will let a travel agent to do the application for me since im here in mindanao. i hope i could here from you very soon…

  6. Dolly Feliciano says:

    hello! it’s me again… just came back from our China adventure.. i just wanna say thank you for your very informative posts. it really helped me a lot especially during the visa application (i applied for a 10 days stay but was granted with 14 days = ) and also the tips you posted for first timers to go abroad, the experience in the immigration in NAIA was so smooth. thanks for the advises for “what to bring” in the airport… Me and my mom really had a great time being with my brother and also explore China, muchas gracias to you! And God bless!

  7. rcrimfc says:

    Hello, my boyfriend wants me to come during his studies in China.. He’s the one who will fund my travels in China. Do i still need a “show money” to the embassy or a bank account? I am a fresh graduate, already passed the Licensure exam but unemployed. Thank you and God bless!

  8. jona says:

    Hi my friend invite me to go china he forwarded the visa to me,, i hope i dont have any problem that can encounter,, and can i fly singapore to china, or i need to go philippines first then go china?????

  9. Hi Yoshke. This post is really helpful. Question though, my trip is still this October, when do you advice me to apply for the Visa? And do i need to present a bank statement indicating and ADB of PHP100K? Need your reply, Thanks :D

  10. Lulu says:

    Hi my friend wants to visit to china for just 5 days to visit her friend there.she already booked her ticket and want to get tourist visa,where
    she can get a visa as soon as possible coz shes working here in kuwait and just for vacation in pHillipines for one month.she booked this coming May 7 til May 15….

  11. Kate says:

    Hi! I’m planning to do A Beijing trip with my brother and my mom. My brother is still a student and my mom is a stay at home mother. Can they use my dad’s financial documents? I mean it like, they would have no bank statements to present such that they are not employed at the moment. My dad would be the one financing the trip.

  12. Paska Okovu says:

    If you get the pick up form does it mean you will be grant the Tourist visa?

  13. rexy says:

    Hi!

    ask ko lang if you still have your sample itinerary for this china trip. tignan ko lang ugn layout please.

    thank you

  14. Lyanne Jover says:

    HI,

    YOU HAVE TO UPDATE THE LIST OF REQUIREMENTS IN THIS PAGE! THIS CAUSED US A STRESSFUL DAY.

    ID PICTURE SHOULD BE (2) TWO;
    OLD PASSPORTS SHOULD BE PROVIDED AS WELL, IF NONE OR LOST, AFFIDAVIT SHOULD BE PROVIDED AS WELL.

  15. wazap says:

    I don’t think it’s the fault of this page. I would’ve checked the embassy’s website first for the requirements since it’s the most reliable and updated.

  16. Gang12 says:

    Hello, I can get the 2316 from my employer but how do I get it stamped? or its ok to submit it as it is from my employer and I also have COE. Thanks

    • Hi Gang12! Not sure if this is the case all the time, but the first time I applied, mine was not stamped but they accepted it. Again, I may be an isolated case here.

  17. carlos says:

    pede ba kumuha ng 3 months visa for tourist? or may alam po kayo na agency para ma kakuha ng 3 months visa.. salamat po sa tulong… God bless all

  18. shanee says:

    ano ang requirement ng pag kuha ng 3rd visa papuntang china? kc dati ung pag kuha sa pangalawang visa ko ang daming requirement , parihas lang din sa pag kuha ko nung una..ung dati kung visa tourist lang xa pero gusto kung kumuha ng family visit visa kc ung asawa ko chinese national anu po ba requiremet? salamat po

  19. ktochina says:

    hi anong hotel po ang malapit sa Chinese embassy sa Makati? Not from Manila here and would like to stay at a hotel na close sa embassy para convenient. thanks!

    • Yoshke Dimen says:

      the haven suite at jazz.

      (note that the article above is outdated ha.)

  20. Rosel says:

    Hi po.. i just want to asked.. is it possible to apply for multiple visa in china? its my third times going to china and i wanted to have a multiple visa… how can apply for that? or any suggestion?

    • Yoshke Dimen says:

      Hi Rosel, pwede yun pero kailangan ijustify. I once applied for a double entry visa, single pa rin ang binigay saken kasi di ko najustify.

      • Joyce Xiu says:

        In what way po na hindi niyo najustify? I am planning to apply for a double entry po kasi. Ano po sa tingin niyo naging kulang ninyo. Maraming thank youuu!

        • Yoshke Dimen says:

          Hi Joyce, I applied for a double entry but the documents I submitted was only for single-entry. Wala akong sinubmit na magpapakita ng plan ko na twice ako papasok ng China, so ayun, single pa rin binigay saken.

  21. Daphne says:

    Good day! Regarding on the hotel resrvation should the middle name of the guests be included?

    Thx foe the reply!

  22. Joyce Xiu says:

    Hi ask lang about sa bank statement na 6 mos history. Nagpalit kasi ako ng bank account so bale ang maipapasa ko eh 2 mos bank statement record (old and inactive account) plus 4 mos bank statement record (new and active account). Tatanggapin kaya nila yun or need ko pa ng explanation letter for this situation. Thanks.

    • Yoshke Dimen says:

      Hi Joyce, naku, di ko alam. Parang weird yung nahati ung 6 months. Try mo na lang na gumawa ng letter pero di ko alam talaga kung tatanggapin.

  23. Druce says:

    Hi. I just want to ask/clarify. So, pwede po sa Cebu mag apply for Chinese visa? Sa Makati pa po kasi ako last nag apply. Thank you po sa sagot.

    • Yoshke Dimen says:

      Ang alam ko po, yes, may consular office sila sa Cebu na nagpoprocess ng visa basta PH passport holder.

  24. Sheila marie sicat says:

    Hello po sana ma help nyo po aq sa problem q pwede po aq mka hinge ng sample letter po for explanation na wLa po aq ma pkita na itr sknila kc minimum lang sahod q but meron po aq coe gling sa employer q po

  25. Hai says:

    For renewal ng visa, passport/form/pic lang ang kelangan isubmit diba. What if may 2 previous china visa na ako, un isa used and un isa unused. Same requirements lang din ba?

  26. Kyo says:

    Sir Request po pwede pa update po nito sir. Thank you. God bless.

Leave a Reply